Support Us

VQ SEASON 7 CALENDAR

Home / VQ SEASON 7 CALENDAR

YOUTH POETRY SUMMIT (Brick City Poetry Festival)
Student Center, STLCC-Forest Park
Friday, 10/20/17 | 9 am to Noon
Register: [email protected] with Youth Poetry Summit in subject line

  • Check-in 8 am – 9 am in the Cafeteria
  • 9 am: Welcome
  • 9:30: Ill Dialects performance
  • 10 am: workshops
  • 11 am: Open mic
  • Noon: end

URBSLAM OPEN: VQ FINAL QUALIFIER
Student Center, STLCC-FP
10/28/17 | 1:00 pm

  • Finalist: Lucy, Kanye’s Baby (Northwest HS)

VQ Slam #2 INDIE FINAL QUALIFIER
Schlafly Library
11/18/17 | 1:00 pm

  • Finalist: Rose, Poetic Soulz (Grand Center Arts Academy)

VQ Slam #3 INDIE FINAL QUALIFIER
University City Library
12/16/17 | 1:00 pm

  • Finalist: Joi (Howard Univ)

KING ME #4: Pre-festival Event
UrbArts
1/15/2018 | 1:00 pm

Bout teams & Final Ranking:

  1. Beauty & the Beats (Marquette High School)
  2. Ill Noise (Collinsville High School)
  3. Poetic Soulz (Grand Center Arts Academy)
  4. Savage Stanzas (Parkway North High School)

K-WORD SLAM: Pre-festival Event
Kirkwood High School
1/18/2018 | 3:45 pm

Bout Teams & Final Ranking:

  1. K-Word (Kirkwood High School)
  2. Kanye’s Baby (Northwest High School in Cedar Hill)
  3. Concrete Roses (Carnahan High School of the Future)
  4. Next Level Poets (Normandy High School)

UrbSLAM: Pre-festival Event (Location Change)
UrbArts
1/23/2018 | 4:00 pm

Bout Teams & Final Ranking

  1. Poetic Soulz (GCAA)
  2. Ill Noise (Collinsville High School)
  3. Kanye’s Baby (Northwest High School, Cedar Hill)
  4. Savage Stanzas (Parkway North School)

POETIC SOULZ SLAM: Pre-festival Event
Sun Theater at Grand Center Arts Academy
1/24/2018 | 4:00 pm

Bout Teams & Ranking:

  1. Poetic Soulz (GCAA)
  2. Beauty & the Beats (Marquette High School)
  3. Concrete Roses (Carnahan High School of the Future)

BEAUTY & THE BEATS SLAM: Pre-festival Event
Marquette High School
1/25/2018 | 4:00 pm

Bout Teams & Ranking:

  1. K-Word (Kirkwood High School)
  2. Beauty & the Beats (Marquette High School)
  3. Slam Cats (Hazelwood West)

VERBQUAKE YOUTH FESTIVAL: PRELIMINARIES
Student Center, STLCC-Forest Park
Friday | 2/2/2018 | 9 am – 1 pm

Bout 1: 9:30 am – 10:45 am

1.A: Cafe Stage

  1. K-Word, 115.1
  2. Ill Noise, 110.1
  3. Savage Stanzas, 108.7

1.B: Cafe East

  1. Poetic Soulz, 96
  2. Next Level, 89.9
  3. Concrete Roses, 79.3

1.C: Highlander Lounge

  1. Beauty & the Beats, 106
  2. Slam Cats, 102.9
  3. Kanye’s Baby, 94.1

Bout 2: 11:15 am – 12:30 pm

2.A: Cafe Stage

  1. Beauty & the Beats, 109.8
  2. Poetic Soulz, 104.9
  3. Ill Noise, 102.4

2.B: Cafe East

  1. K-Word, 89.7
  2. Slam Cats, 74
  3. Next Level, 73

2.C: Highlander Lounge

  1. Kanye’s Baby, 106.4
  2. Concrete Roses, 100.2
  3. Savage Stanza, 98.1

Participating Teams & Overall Pre-Fest Ranking (Registration Closes Jan 31st):

  • K-Word,
  • Poetic Soulz
  • Beauty & the Beats
  • Ill Noise
  • Kanye’s Baby
  • Concrete Roses
  • Savage Stanzas
  • Slam Cats
  • Next Level Poets
  • (Sumner High School)
  • Team 11*
  • Team 12*

*Late registration.


VERBQUAKE YOUTH FESTIVAL: GRAND SLAM
UrbArts
2/18/2018 | 3pm

Finalists:

  • Beauty & the Beats
  • K Word
  • Poetic Soulz
  • Slam Cats

VERBQUAKE YOUTH FESTIVAL: FINAL STAGE
UrbArts
Sun, Feb 25 | 3:00 m

Indie Finalists:

  • Lucy (Northwest, Cedar Hill)
  • Bisa Adero (HSSU)
  • Rose (GCAA)
  • Joi (Howard Univ)
  • Poet 5
  • Poet 6
  • Poet 7
  • Poet 8
  • Poet 9
  • Poet 10
  • Poet 11
  • Poet 12
  • Poet 13
  • Poet 14
  • Poet 15
  • Poet 16
X